11-12 March 2016 / bcc Berlin

Schedule

Friday 11th March

 


09:00-9:30
Registration & coffee


10:00-11:00

11:00-11:30
Coffee

11:30-13:00

Session 2
Reports from the Front

Natalia Viana
Agência Pública

Martin Welz
Noseweek magazine

Nafeez Ahmed
INSURGE intelligence / VICE / Middle East Eye / Anglia Ruskin Uni

Eveline Lubbers
Undercover Research Group

Jacob Appelbaum
The Tor Project

Moderator: John Goetz
NDR/Süddeutsche Zeitung


13:00-14:00
Lunch
Special lunch session with Courage Foundation

14:00-15:30

Session 3
Transparency versus Protection

MC McGrath
Transparency Toolkit

Richard Tynan
Privacy International

Ibrahim Mohamoud
CAGE

Jesselyn Radack
ExposeFacts

Marcel Rosenbach
Der Spiegel

Moderator: Andy Müller-Maguhn


15:30-16:00
Tea

16:00-18:00

Session 4
“Can you hear me now?”

Holger Stark
Der Spiegel

Annegret Falter
Whistleblower-Network

Thomas Drake
Whistleblower; former senior executive at the
National Security Agency

William Binney
Whistleblower; former US Intelligence Official

Duncan Campbell
UK investigative reporter

Moderator: Gavin MacFadyen


18:00-20:00
Dinner
19:00-20:00 Special dinner session
with Eveline Lubbers and John Goetz

20:00-22:00

Saturday 12th March

 


08:30-09:00
Special breakfast session: OpSec for Journalists
with Tim Jenkin & Niels Ladefoged

09:00-09:30
Coffee

09:30-10:00
Session 6
Challenge Power II
KEYNOTE
 
Seymour Hersh

Moderator: Gavin MacFadyen


10:00-11:00
Session 7
The future of OS
DEBATE
 
Joanna Rutkowska
Qubes OS

Tails
The Amnesic Incognito Live System

David Mirza Ahmad
Subgraph OS

Moderator: Jacob Appelbaum


11:00-11:30
Coffee

11:30-13:00
Session 8
Today’s Investigative Platforms
 
Markus Beckedahl
Netzpolitik.org

Simona Levi
XNET

Rob Wijnberg
De Correspondent

Edwy Plenel
Mediapart

Moderator: Bernd Fix


13:00-14:00
Lunch
Special lunch session
with Tails

14:00-15:00
Session 9
Methods and Tools for Visual Investigations

Steffen Krämer
Forensic Architecture

Ana Naomi de Sousa
Forensic Architecture

Christina Varvia
Forensic Architecture

Moderator: Eyal Weizman


15:00-15:15
Tea

15:15-16:45
Session 10
Difficult Targets

Tim Jenkin
The Vula Project

Matthias Spielkamp
Reporter ohne Grenzen

Stefania Maurizi
L’Espresso

Paul von Ribbeck
Peng Collective

Matt Kennard
Bertha Fellow, Centre for Investigative Journalism

Moderator: Caroline Nevejan


16:45-17:15
Drinks

17:15-18:00
Edward Snowden addresses the audience in Berlin
SPECIAL SESSION
live via videocall

18:00-18:30
Session 11
From History to the Future
CLOSING SESSION

Gavin MacFadyen
Centre for Investigative Journalism


19:00
Party at Mensch Meier
with DJs:
Joey Hansom
Brain